DOCKET NO. A-2103-12T2
[…] Bunch, 180 N.J. 534, 548-49 (2004); State v. Perez, 349 N.J. Super. 145, 151 (App. Div. 2002), rev'd on other grounds, 177 N.J. 540 (2003); Pressler & Verniero, supra, comment 3.2.6. on R. 2:10-2. In doing so, the appellate court is guided by Rule 2:10-2, under which trial error may be ignored "unless it is of such a nature as to have been clearly capable of producing an unjust result."
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a), a defendant must "purposely prevent[] or attempt[] to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest," and in the process a defendant must "use[] or threaten[] to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another." The definition of physical force merely requires "dynamic power showing great strength, power, intensity, fury, [and] destructiveness." State v. Brannon, 178 N.J. 500, 510 (2004) (insertion in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).