No. 1 CA-CR 12-0773
[…] I respectfully dissent, however, from its holding that the trial court erred in imposing consecutive sentences. Gonzalez was convicted of kidnapping and sexual conduct with a minor under the age of fifteen years, both dangerous crimes against children in the first degree. Two statutes required the trial court to impose consecutive sentences for those convictions, A.R.S. §§ 13-1304(B) and -705(M). Section 13-1304(B) provides in relevant part that "[t]he sentence for kidnapping of a victim under fifteen years of age shall run consecutively to any other sentence imposed on the defendant." Section 13-705(M) provides in relevant part that sentences imposed for convictions for dangerous crimes against children "shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time, including child molestation and sexual abuse of the same victim."
¶22 Of course, A.R.S. § 13-116 prohibits the imposition of consecutive sentences if a criminal act has been "made punishable in different ways by different sections of the laws."