No. 2D22-3707
[…] ANALYSIS
[1, 2] When reviewing a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress, we must defer to the trial court’s factual findings as long as those findings are supported by competent, substantial evidence; however, we apply de novo review to the trial court’s application of the law to the factual findings. Duke v. State, 82 So. 3d 1155, 1157-58 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012); see also Dermio v. State, 112 So. 3d 551, 555 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013). Thus we review de novo the trial court’s ruling regarding the applicability of the clergy-penitent privilege.
Section 90.505(2) provides that "[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication by the person to a member of the clergy in his or her capacity as spiritual adviser." A "member of the clergy" is defined as "a priest, rabbi, practitioner of Christian Science, or minister of any religious organization or denomination usually referred to as a church, or an individual reasonably believed so to be by the person consulting him or her." § 90.505(1)(a). In order for a communication to be deemed "confidential," it must be "made privately for the purpose of seeking spiritual counsel and advice from the member of the clergy in the usual course of his or her practice or discipline and not intended for further disclosure except to other persons present in furtherance of the communication." § 90.505(1)(b); see also Nussbaumer, 882 So. 2d at 1074 (reciting statutory requirements).
I. Whether the communication was made to a member of the clergy in his or her capacity as a spiritual adviser