No. 36412-7-III
[…] We accord "considerable discretion" to the initial intercept decision. State v. Clark , 129 Wash.2d 211, 237, 916 P.2d 384 (1996) (Alexander, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). So long as the authorizing judge used the correct legal standard, we will uphold an intercept order based on minimally sufficient facts. See State v. J.K.T. , 11 Wash. App. 2d 544, 555, 455 P.3d 173 (2019) (quoting State v. Manning , 81 Wash. App. 714, 718, 915 P.2d 1162 (1996) ).
¶ 13 Applications for intercept orders are governed by RCW 9.73.130. The statute identifies several factual prerequisites. Relevant here, an intercept application must include "[a] particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ." RCW 9.73.130(3)(f). This subsection is known as the particularity requirement.
Some of the factual prerequisites set forth in RCW 9.73.130 are not necessary in drug cases.