No. WD-98-057.
[…] See State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, syllabus. Circumstantial evidence has the same probative value as direct evidence, and a conviction can be sustained on circumstantial evidence alone. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph one of the syllabus; see, also, State v. Nicely (1988), 39 Ohio St.3d 147, paragraph one of the syllabus;
R.C. 2907.08(A) provides that:
"No person, for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the person's self, shall commit trespass or otherwise surreptitiously invade the privacy of another, to spy or eavesdrop upon another."
It has been held that merely looking into an apartment window while masturbating is sufficient evidence to support a conviction for voyeurism. See State v. Huff (Feb. 12, 1988), Tuscarawas App. No. 87AP090070, unreported.