No. 51709-1-I.
[…] Officer Lanz got off his bike. Gonzales turned around, saw Officer Lanz and dropped the paper. Officer Lanz retrieved the paper and its contents from the ground and held them in his hand After he arrested and handcuffed Gonzales, Gonzales kicked Officer Lanz's hand and the paper and its contents fell to the ground.
Gonzales was charged with possession of cocaine under RCW 69.50.401(d) and assaulting a law enforcement officer under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g).
RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.
At trial, Officer Lanz testified that after handcuffing Gonzales, he moved about five to ten feet away to look at the contents of the paper Gonzales dropped.