No. 32375.
[…] As an alternative to manslaughter in the second degree, the court charged the jury with the lesser included offenses of misconduct with a motor vehicle in violation of § 53a–57 (a) and negligent homicide with a motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14–222a.
.General Statutes § 53a–56 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person....”
.General Statutes § 53a–61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person....”
.General Statutes § 14–222a (a) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”