No. 32375.
[…] The defendant was arrested and charged with one count of manslaughter in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a–56 (a)(1), two counts of assault in the third degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a–61 (a)(2) and one count of reckless driving in violation of § 14–222(a). As an alternative to manslaughter in the second degree, the court charged the jury with the lesser included offenses of misconduct with a motor vehicle in violation of § 53a–57 (a) and negligent homicide with a motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14–222a.
.General Statutes § 53a–56 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person....”
.General Statutes § 53a–61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person....”