No. 32375.
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that (1) the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction on the charge of misconduct with a motor vehicle and (2) the trial court improperly admitted evidence of the defendant's driving prior to the accident, specifically that he did a “donut” in a school parking lot shortly before turning onto the road where the accident occurred. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
.General Statutes § 53a–57 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.”
.General Statutes § 14–222(a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic ... and the weather conditions.