No. 32375.
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
.General Statutes § 53a–57 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.”
.General Statutes § 14–222(a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state ... recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic ... and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway ... at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle ... shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section....”
The following facts and procedural history are relevant to our resolution of the defendant's claims. On December 2, 2007, Zachary Choquette, William Siter and Peter Chase visited the defendant at his home on Route 316 in the town of Hebron.