No. 32375.
[…] .General Statutes § 53a–56 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person....”
.General Statutes § 53a–61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person....”
.General Statutes § 14–222a (a) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.”
On January 19, 2010, the jury found the defendant not guilty of manslaughter in the second degree and not guilty on both counts of assault in the third degree, but guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle and reckless driving.