No. 32375.
[…] We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the [trier's] verdict of guilty.... Furthermore, [i]n [our] process of review, it does not diminish the probative force of the evidence that it consists, in whole or in part, of evidence that is circumstantial rather than direct.... It is not one fact, but the cumulative impact of a multitude of facts which establishes guilt in a case involving substantial circumstantial evidence.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Butler, 296 Conn. 62, 76–77, 993 A.2d 970 (2010).
Section 53a–57 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.” Thus, “[c]onviction of misconduct with a motor vehicle requires proof of the mental state involved in criminal negligence....” (Internalquotation marks omitted.) State v. Ortiz, 29 Conn.App. 825, 833, 618 A.2d 547 (1993).