A12-2042
[…] State v. Pratt, 813 N.W.2d 868, 874 (Minn. 2012). We will not overturn a guilty verdict if the jury, giving due regard to the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).
To convict appellant of attempted first-degree murder of a peace officer, the state was required to prove that he acted "with intent to effect the death of that person or another." Minn. Stat. § 609.185 (a)(4) (2010); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2010) (stating that a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if that person, with criminal intent, takes "a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime"). Attempted first-degree murder is a specific-intent crime. State v. Bakdash, 830 N.W.2d 906, 912 (Minn. App. 2013) (citing State v. Moore, 458 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Minn. 1990) ("First degree murder, like an attempted crime, is a specific intent crime.").