No. COA22-713
[…] [12] The sentencing court did not rewrite North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1340.19B(c)(6) by linking Defendant’s mental health to the circumstances of the murders. North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1340.19B(e)(6) lists "[m]ental health" as a factor, and the sentencing court is required to "consider any mitigating factors in determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of the defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole instead of life imprisonment without parole." N.C. Gen, Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a) (emphasis added). Here, the sentencing court did not err by considering Defendant’s mental health disorders in the context of "the circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of the defendant.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a). North Carolina’s sentencing framework does not require the sentencing court to consider Defendant’s "mental health" in a vacuum, and the sentencing court must necessarily consider the effect of Defendant’s mental health oh his criminal conduct.