No. COA22-713
[…] (5) Prior record.
(6) Mental health.
(7) Familial or peer pressure exerted upon the defendant.
(8) Likelihood that the defendant would benefit from rehabilitation in confinement.
(9) Any other mitigating factor or circumstance.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(c) (2021). The sentencing court must consider these factors "in determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of the defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole instead of life imprisonment without parole." See N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1840.190(a) (2021). North Carolina General Statute Section 15A-1340.19C further requires that a sentencing court’s order sentencing a juvenile defendant convicted of murder "shall include findings on the absence or presence of any mitigating factors and such other findings as the court deems appropriate to include in the order." Id. The Supreme Court of North Carolina has concluded this statutory sentencing scheme is constitutional and gives effect to "the substantive standard enunciated in Miller." State v. James, 371 N.C. 77, 89, 813 S.E.2d 195, 204(2018).