No. 95-316.
[…] Armstrong was one of the eyewitnesses who testified against Gollehon at his homicide trial.
We decline to reach the merits of Gollehon's Brady claim, however, in the procedural context in which the claim is raised. Specifically, Gollehon is appealing from the District Court's denial of his out-of-time motion for new trial. While Gollehon focuses on his substantive Brady claim, our initial inquiry is whether his claim, brought in the context of an untimely motion for new trial, should even be entertained. We conclude that it should not.
Section 46-16-702(2), MCA, provides that a motion for a new trial "must be filed by the defendant within 30 days following a verdict or finding of guilty. . . ." There is no provision in the statute for extending that time period.