M2022-00378-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Thompson, 88 S.W.3d 611, 614-15 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000). Moreover, "once the trial court approves the verdict as the thirteenth juror and imposes judgment," our appellate review is limited to determining the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Burlison, 868 S.W.2d 713, 719 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993); see Tenn. R. Crim. P. 33(d).
First degree premeditated murder is the "premeditated and intentional killing of another." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Premeditation "is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment" and "means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself. [However,] [i]t is not necessary that the purpose to kill preexist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-202(e).
Although there is no concrete test for determining the existence of premeditation, Tennessee courts have relied upon certain circumstances to infer premeditation. See State v. Pike, 978 S.W.2d 904, 914 (Tenn. 1998).