05-03-2024
[…] Because Goldstein did not dispute the voluntariness of his actions in taking control over the containers, a voluntary act instruction was not factually appropriate. Alternatively, the State argues that the failure to give the instruction does not amount to clear error, so reversal is not appropriate.
The parties agree, as do we, that an instruction on the voluntariness of Goldstein's act was legally appropriate because it correctly stated K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5201(a). But an instruction based on this statutory language that a "person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in . . . possession" is not factually appropriate here.
In State v. Dinkel, 311 Kan. 553, 560, 465 P.3d 166 (2020), our Supreme Court interpreted a voluntary act under K.S.A. 21-5201 to mean "'[a] willed bodily movement.'" See also State v. Vano, No. 124,232, 2023 WL 1487801, at *11 (Kan. App.)