05-03-2024
[…] The State charged Goldstein under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5706(a) and K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 65-4107(b)(5). K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5706(a) prohibits possession of several types of drugs, including certain stimulants. Our Supreme Court has defined "'possession'" as "having control over a place or thing with knowledge of and the intent to have such control." State v. Faulkner, 220 Kan. 153, Syl. ¶ 3, 551 P.2d 1247 (1976).
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5201(a) states that "[a] person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession." Goldstein claims that the district court needed to instruct on this statute's voluntariness requirement because it was legally and factually appropriate, and because his testimony proved he did not "voluntarily" possess cocaine-he had simply found the containers with the cocaine in his garage.