No. 20120366.
[…] II
[¶ 5] We must first determine if this matter is appealable. Goldmann asserts that “[a]n order of dismissal without prejudice is typically not appealable....” In response, the State argues that “[d]ue to [the district court's] legal errors, the ability of the State to properly charge this offense has been removed, and proper recharging cannot occur until there is appellate review and reversal.”
[¶ 6] “The State's right to appeal must be expressly granted by statute.” State v. Erickson, 2011 ND 49, ¶ 6, 795 N.W.2d 375 (citing State v. Deutscher, 2009 ND 98, ¶ 6, 766 N.W.2d 442).Section 29–28–07, N.D.C.C., provides:
An appeal may be taken by the state from:
1. An order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof.
2. An order granting a new trial.
3. An order arresting judgment.
4. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state.
5. An order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, or suppressing a confession or admission, when accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. The statement must be filed with the clerk of district court and a copy must accompany the notice of appeal.
This Court has “consistently held that an order dismissing a criminal complaint, information, or indictment is the equivalent of an order quashing an information or indictment and is therefore appealable under the statute.” See, e.g., State v. Gwyther, 1999 ND 15, ¶ 11, 589 N.W.2d 575 (citations omitted). In Gwyther, we had to determine whether we had jurisdiction over the State's appeal from an order dismissing a conspiracy charge without prejudice.