65804-2-I
[…] Thus, the State met its burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Golden was convicted of a crime comparable to first degree theft in Washington.
As discussed above, former RCW 9A.56.030(1)(b) provided, "A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of . . . [p]roperty of any value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 taken from the person of another." Under former RCW 9A.56.020, theft included an intent element (intent to deprive the victim of property or services).
Our holding in State v. Booker, 143 Wn.App. 138, 176 P.3d 620 (2008) supports our conclusion that the State met its burden here.