State v. Goin
[…] Regardless of whether five prior burglary convictions were improperly classified as person felonies under Dickey, the State is correct that Goin criminal history still has three additional person felonies—attempted kidnapping, robbery, and conspiracy to commit aggravated robbery. With those three remaining person felonies, Goin would still have an A criminal history score. See K.S.A.2015 Supp. 21–6809 (“Criminal History Category [A] The offender's criminal history includes three or more adult convictions or juvenile adjudications, in any combination, for person felonies.”). The district court sentenced Goin using an A criminal history score and therefore reclassifying the prior burglary convictions has no effect on Goin's current sentence.