State v. Goggin
[…] Id. at 655, 128 P.3d 1251. Mr. Benefiel argued, as does Mr. Goggin, that the admission of a judgment and sentence violates the confrontation clause because he was not allowed to cross-examine the clerk who attested to the document. Id. The Benefiel court rejected his argument, noting that under RCW 5.44.010 and ER 902(d), certified court records are self-authenticating and admissible and that court records are not testimonial. Id. at 655–56, 128 P.3d 1251.

RCW 5.44.010 provides: “The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, ... shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state when duly certified by the attestation of the clerk, ... or other officer having charge of the records of such court, with the seal of such court annexed.”

¶ 38 Considering Benefiel, the trial court did not err in admitting Mr.