State v. Goggin
[…] State v. Hill, 123 Wash.2d 641, 647, 870 P.2d 313 (1994). We review conclusions of law de novo. State v. Eisfeldt, 163 Wash.2d 628, 634, 185 P.3d 580 (2008).

¶ 14 Mr. Goggin does not challenge the court's findings of fact. Thus, our review is confined to the trial court's conclusion that the arresting officer was not required to advise Mr. Goggin of the right to additional tests because the blood draw was authorized by a search warrant, not the implied consent statute.

¶ 15 RCW 46.20.308(1) partly states:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration, ... in his or her breath if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503. Neither consent nor this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for a person's breath or blood.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 46.20.308(2) partly states “[t]he officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506.” RCW 46.20.308(3) allows either breath or blood testing under circumstances generally concerning unconsciousness or arrest for certain crimes not applicable here. Mr. Goggin was arrested for DUI. Thus, he was not subject to the mandatory test provision of RCW 46.20.308(3) for felony DUI.