State v. Goggin
[…] State v. Pugh, 167 Wash.2d 825, 839, 225 P.3d 892 (2009). Instead, we analyze whether the unique characteristics of the state provision and its prior interpretations compel a particular result. Pugh, 167 Wash.2d at 835, 225 P.3d 892. This entails “an examination of the constitutional text, the historical treatment of the interest at stake as reflected in relevant case law and statutes, and the current implications of recognizing or not recognizing an interest.” State v. Chenoweth, 160 Wash.2d 454, 463, 158 P.3d 595 (2007).

¶ 33 Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to meet the witnesses against him face to face.” The Sixth Amendment provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” U.S. Const. amend. VI. Quoting State v.