No. E2002-00691-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] This court may not substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from the evidence. Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 305, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956); Farmer v. State, 574 S.W.2d 49, 51 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1978). On the contrary, this court must afford the State of Tennessee the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d at 835.
A. Rape Convictions
Many of our proscriptive statutes set forth alternative modes for committing crimes. Code section 39-13-503 specifies four different modes of committing rape. Relative to this case, for each rape charge leveled against the defendant, the mode alleged is the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim" when "[f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(a)(1) (1997). The Code defines "force" as "compulsion by the use of physical power or violence" and expressly declares that force "shall be broadly construed." Id. § 39-11-106(a)(12) (1997).