No. CA95-09-026.
[…] During voir dire, prospective juror Milton Murphy ("Murphy") expressed some reservation about the use, at trials, of testimony by psychologists, stating that "sometimes it [was] used too much." The trial court denied appellant's motion to excuse Murphy for cause. Appellant eventually used a peremptory challenge to excuse Murphy. Appellant now argues that he was prejudiced by the trial court's refusal to excuse Murphy for cause, thus forcing appellant to use a peremptory challenge to excuse Murphy.
R.C. 2313.42 states in relevant part that:
The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:
* * *
(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.
R.C. 2945.25 in turn provides in relevant part:
A person called as a juror in a criminal case may be challenged for the following causes:
* * *