No. CA95-09-026.
[…] Our response to appellant's argument is twofold. First, appellant's contention regarding "the jury's possible motives for asking about consecutive and concurrent sentences is purely speculative." State v. Allard (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 482, 492. Second, R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) requires the jury to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing are sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. "If the * * * jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the * * * jury shall recommend * * * that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender." R.C. 2929.03(D)(2). Since the jury instruction given by the trial court closely adhered to the language of R.C. 2929.03(D)(2), it was both proper and sufficient. See State v. Lawson (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 336, 349.