No. 108,539.
[…] The State argues that the motion was untimely and that Goetz failed to show the judge had a duty to recuse himself. “A defendant's right to a fair trial is guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.” State v. Miller, 274 Kan. 113, Syl. ¶ 1, 49 P .3d 458 (2002). An appellate court reviews de novo whether a district court's ruling violated a criminal defendant's due process rights. State v. Robinson, 293 Kan. 1002, 1030, 270 P.3d 1183 (2012).
K.S.A. 20–311d(a) states:
“If a party or a party's attorney believes that the judge to whom an action is assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action, the party or attorney may file a motion for change of judge. The motion shall not state the grounds for the party's or attorney's belief. The judge shall promptly hear the motion informally upon reasonable notice to all parties who have appeared in the case. If the judge disqualifies the judge's self, the action shall be assigned to another judge by the chief judge. If the judge refuses to disqualify the judge's self, the party seeking a change of judge may file the affidavit provided for in subsection (b). If an affidavit is to be filed it shall be filed immediately.”
K.S.A. 20–311f states in part: