State v. Goble
[…] Id. at ___, 693 S.E.2d at 206. In light of the similarity between the current case and Brooks, and the fact that Brooks was decided more than a year after defendant attempted to appeal, we exercise our discretion to allow defendant's petition for writ of certiorari, and we address the merits of his appeal.

In order for a defendant to be required to register as a sex offender or enroll in SBM, he must have a "[r]eportable conviction" as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a) (2009) (sex offender registration); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A (2009) (SBM). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) provides, in pertinent part, that "[r]eportable conviction" includes "[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting."

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in determining that his conviction for disseminating obscenity constituted a reportable conviction.