State v. Goble
[…] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.23 (2009), if a sex offender is a recidivist, convicted of an aggravated offense, or is classified as a sexually violent predator, he is required to maintain sex offender registration for the rest of his natural life. Additionally, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c):

[i]f the court finds that the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, has committed an aggravated offense, or was convicted of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a) defines an aggravated offense as "any criminal offense that includes either of the following: (i) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence; or (ii) engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim who is less than 12 years old."

It appears that the trial court based its finding that defendant had committed an aggravated offense as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a) on the factual basis presented by the State in support of defendant's guilty plea.