State v. Glover
[…] It is, of course, "improper for a trial judge to express in the presence of the jury his opinion upon any issue to be decided by the jury or to indicate in any manner his opinion as to the weight of the evidence or the credibility of any evidence properly before the jury." State v. Blackstock, 314 N.C. 232, 236, 333 S.E.2d 245, 248 (1985).

However, the determination of a prior record level is not an issue that is open to jury determination. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b) (2011) ("Before imposing a sentence, the court shall determine the prior record level for the offender pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.14." (emphasis added)). Further, given Judge Constangy's prior judicial determination that White was a prior record level five, the court's instruction amounted to a statement of fact that could not be disputed and was not the expression of an opinion.