A19-1068
[…] We agree. A criminal defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2018). Section 609.04 also "bars multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident." State v. Jackson, 363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985). Application of section 609.04 is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Chavarria-Cruz, 839 N.W.2d 515, 522 (Minn. 2013).
The state charged appellant with fifth-degree assault (fear) under Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1(1), and fifth-degree assault (harm) under Minn. Stat. § 609.224, subd. 1(2). A conviction of fifth-degree assault (fear) requires the state to prove that the defendant committed "an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." Id., subd. 1(1). A conviction of fifth-degree assault (harm) requires a showing that the defendant "intentionally inflict[ed] or attempt[ed] to inflict bodily harm upon another." Id., subd. 1(2).