Argued June 13, 1986.
[…] State v. Lund, 266 A.2d 869, 877 (Me. 1970).
V. Motion to Amend Plea
As an alternative post-trial procedure Glenner sought permission to plead not guilty by reason of insanity so that further trial could be had on the issue of criminal responsibility, pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 39-40. He supported his motion with the same affidavit of counsel submitted in support of the motion for a new trial. Glenner argues on appeal that the denial of his motion (1) constituted an abuse of discretion, and (2) that Section 40 explicitly approves the use of a two-stage trial on the issues of guilt and insanity at the election of the defendant.
17-A M.R.S.A. § 40 provides in part:
1. When the defendant enters a plea of not guilty together with a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, he shall also elect whether the trial shall be in 2 stages as provided for in this section, or a unitary trial in which both the issues of guilt and of insanity are submitted simultaneously to the jury. . . .
2. If a 2-stage trial is elected by the defendant, there shall be a separation of the issue of guilt from the issue of insanity in the following manner.
A. The issue of guilt shall be tried first and the issue of insanity shall be tried only if the jury returns a verdict of guilty.