No. CA2009-03-021.
[…] See State v. Elmore, 122 Ohio St.3d 472, 2009-Ohio-3478; State v. Hunter, 123 Ohio St.3d 164, 2009-Ohio-4147.
{¶ 35} The trial court therefore did not err in imposing consecutive sentences without applying R.C. 2929.14(E)(4) and 2929.41(A).
Court Costs
{¶ 36} Finally, appellant argues the trial court erred by imposing court costs in the sentencing entry when it did not impose them at the sentencing hearing, in violation of Crim. R. 43(A) (the rule requires the defendant's presence at all stages of the criminal proceedings, including the imposition of sentence).
{¶ 37} R.C. 2947.23 requires trial courts to include "in the sentence the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs." Imposition of court costs is therefore mandatory. A conflict exists among appellate courts as to whether a trial court may impose court costs in its sentencing entry when it did not impose them at the sentencing hearing.