STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jason M. GLEASON, Appellant.
[…] The jury instruction here is distinguishable from the one in Brice. The jury instruction in Brice explicitly informed the jury that certain testimony had established an element of the crime. The jury instruction given here did not do so. As the State points out, the jury instruction given here was legally appropriate. The authority for the instruction is found at K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5202(c), which states as follows:
“Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally.”
The challenged jury instruction explains the concept codified in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5202(c).