State v. Glass
[…] Felony murder, as charged in this case, is "[a] killing of another committed in the . . . attempt to perpetrate any . . . burglary." T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2). Burglary, as is applicable here, occurs when a person, "without the effective consent of the property owner . . . [e]nters any . . . automobile . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault." Id. § 39-14-402(a)(4). As used in Code section 39-14-402, "'enter means . . . (1) Intrusion of any part of the body; or (2) Intrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise." Id. 39-14-402(b)(1)-(2). "Clearly, under this statutory definition, the crime of burglary is complete when entry has been made into an automobile without the owner's consent and with an intent to commit a felony, theft, or assault." State v.