State v. Glass
[…] As to count eight, which charged premeditated first degree murder, the jury convicted the defendant of the lesser included offense of reckless homicide. The trial court merged the convictions as required by double jeopardy principles, and, following a sentencing hearing, imposed a sentence of life plus eight years' incarceration.

Despite that the three firearm counts rely on the same two predicate offenses and allege a violation of the same exact statue, Code section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) ("A person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon . . . ."), the State chose to break up what was, in reality, a single offense in violation of a solitary statutory provision into three distinct counts of the presentment.