State v. Glass
[…] As to the first problem, however, even though "multiplicitousness never places a defendant in jeopardy of multiple sentences, the prolix pleading may have some psychological effect upon a jury by suggesting to it that defendant has committed not one but several crimes." United States v. Mamber, 127 F. Supp. 925, 927 (D. Mass. 1955); see also, e.g., United States v. Sue, 586 F.2d 70, 71-72 (8th Cir. 1978). We can fathom no legal reason that compels the decision to break apart the offenses in this way. Indeed, Code section 40-13-202 requires that an indictment "state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court . . . to pronounce the proper judgment." T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (emphasis added).