State v. Glaser
[…] This reminded the jury that they should not draw any inferences from the fact that Glaser did not testify. Because the misconduct was brief and immediately addressed by a curative instruction, and because there was strong evidence against Glaser, we conclude that the misconduct was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

II. Sex Offender Registration

Glaser also challenges the district court's requirement that he register as a predatory offender. Predatory-offender registration is governed by Minn. Stat. § 243.166 (2016). The statute requires a defendant to register as a predatory offender if he was charged with third-degree criminal sexual conduct and was "convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances." Minn. Stat § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(1). If the defendant is convicted of "another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances," then the qualifying offense for which he was not convicted must nonetheless be supported by probable cause. See State v.