State v. Gladden
[…] The record reflects that after Ms. Swinney finished testifying and stepped down from the stand, she gave the assistant district attorney a hug. Defendant objected to this conduct and, the following day, made a motion for a mistrial. Defendant argued that this nonverbal expression by the State improperly bolstered the credibility of the witness before the jury. However, the trial court determined that the conduct did not cause substantial and irreparable prejudice to defendant's case and denied the motion. The standard of the granting of a mistrial is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2005). A decision to grant or deny a motion for a mistrial is within the trial court's sound discretion. See State v. McCarver, 341 N.C. 364, 383, 462 S.E.2d 25, 36 (1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1110, 134 L. Ed. 2d 482 (1996).