09-14-2022
[…] For community restoration to be a viable action option, the court must receive a recommendation from "a community mental health program director or the director's designee, and from any local entity that would be responsible for supervising the defendant * * * concerning whether services and supervision necessary to safely allow the defendant to gain or regain fitness to proceed are available in the community." ORS 161.370(2)(b). Further, the court "shall consider the primary and secondary release criteria as defined in ORS 135.230" in making its determination. Accordingly, as we understand it, community restoration is a form of conditional release where an unfit defendant is ordered released to the community and ordered to comply with release conditions, including the community restoration services.