09-14-2022
[…] And, on January 11, 2019, the court ordered that defendant be released to the community for restoration services. At the time of defendant's release, he had been committed for a total of 458 days, which is beyond the 364-day maximum sentence he could have received for the misdemeanor charges against him. See ORS 161.370(10) (stating that a defendant may only be committed for up to three years or for the maximum time the court could have imposed upon conviction, whichever is less).
Under ORS 161.370(3)(a), when the court makes the necessary findings to commit the defendant, "the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the superintendent of a state mental hospital or director of a facility designated by the Oregon Health Authority if the defendant is at least 18 years of age[.]" We refer to the state hospital as shorthand throughout our opinion.