09-14-2022
[…] But if there is a likelihood that the defendant will become fit in the foreseeable future, he must continue treatment in the community. See ORS 161.370(4)(a) ("[I]f the court determines that care other than commitment for incapacity to stand trial would better serve the defendant and the community, the court shall release the defendant on supervision for as long as the unfitness endures."); ORS 161.370(4)(c) ("A community mental health program director providing treatment to the defendant in the community shall notify the court if the defendant gains or regains fitness to proceed.").
Defendant contends that the trial court's reading of the statute would render the dismissal provision of ORS 161.370(13) "superfluous." We disagree.