09-14-2022
[…] ORS 161.370(1)(a) ; see also ORS 161.360(2) (the court may find a defendant unfit if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or unable to assist or participate in his defense); see also ORS 161.365 (setting out the procedure for determining issue of fitness to proceed). If the court finds that the defendant lacks the capacity to stand trial, the court must suspend the criminal proceedings and conduct a hearing to determine how best to proceed. ORS 161.370(2)(a). To that end, with certain limiting factors, the court is given a range of actions it may consider. See ORS 161.370(2)(c) ("In determining the appropriate action, the court shall consider the primary and secondary release criteria * * *, the least restrictive option appropriate for the defendant, the needs of the defendant and the interests of justice."). Among other actions, the court may order that the defendant be committed to gain or regain fitness to proceed, undergo community restoration, be released on supervision, face civil commitment proceedings against him, or have the charges dismissed. Id.