State v. Gilmore
[…] State v. Boggs, 932 S.W.2d 467, 477 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996). When, as here, the defendant is entitled to the statutory presumption favoring alternative sentencing, the State must overcome the presumption by the showing of "evidence to the contrary." Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169; State v. Bingham, 910 S.W.2d 448, 455 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Hooper, 29 S.W.3d 1, 9-10 (Tenn. 2000); see T.C.A. §§ 40-35-102(6),-103. What constitutes "evidence to the contrary" can be found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, which provides:

Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:

(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;

(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or

(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]

T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1).

Conversely, the defendant is required to establish his "suitability for full probation as distinguished from his favorable candidacy for alternative sentencing in general." State v.