State v. Gilmer
[…] A trial court's denial of a motion to transfer a pending criminal proceeding to the juvenile court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Hunt, 299 Neb. 573, 909 N.W.2d 363 (2018). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court's decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Id.

V. ANALYSIS

1. JURISDICTION

When an alleged offense is one over which both the juvenile court and the criminal court can exercise jurisdiction, a party can move to transfer the matter. Section 29-1816(3)(c) provides that "[a]n order granting or denying transfer of [a] case from county or district court to juvenile court shall be considered a final order for the purposes of appeal. Upon entry of an order, any party may appeal to the Court of Appeals within ten days." The district court entered an order denying Gilmer's motion to transfer on March 12, 2024. Gilmer appealed on March 18; her appeal is timely.

2. LEGAL FRAMEWORK

Neb. Rev.