State v. Gillette
[…] As a result, we affirm the district court's order denying Gillette's motion to suppress and Gillette's conviction for leaving the scene of an injury accident.

B. Phlebotomist

Gillette asserts that the district court abused its discretion by allowing the State to introduce the results of the blood draw because the phlebotomist did not establish that she was trained to properly draw blood through a licensed hospital or educational institution pursuant to I.C. § 188003(1), which requires:

(1) Only a licensed physician, qualified medical technologist, registered nurse, phlebotomist trained in a licensed hospital or educational institution or other medical personnel trained in a licensed hospital or educational institution to withdraw blood can, at the order or request of a peace officer, withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, drugs or other intoxicating substances therein. This limitation shall not apply to the taking of a urine, saliva or breath specimen. For purposes of this section: (a) the term "qualified medical technologist" shall be deemed to mean a person who meets the standards of a "clinical laboratory technologist" as set forth by the then current rules and regulations of the social security administration of the United States department of health and human services pursuant to