No. 10–2042.
[…] F. Finally, we consider the operation of the two statutes. “[C]hapter 610A is the legislature's attempt to deter inmates and prisoners from filing frivolous lawsuits.” Maghee, 712 N.W.2d at 692. A district court may dismiss civil litigation brought by in inmate or prisoner when the action is frivolous or malicious in whole or in part. Iowa Code § 610A.2(1)(b); Maghee, 712 N.W.2d at 691. Additionally, an inmate must pay a minimum of twenty percent of the required filing fee and make monthly payments of ten percent of all outstanding fees and costs associated with the action. Iowa Code § 610A.1(1)(a); Goodrich, 608 N.W.2d at 777.
On the other hand, section 910.7(1) provides, “[T]he court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted.” “A petitioner seeking to challenge a restitution award outside of a criminal appeal, however, is not automatically entitled to a hearing, but is granted a hearing only if the district court determines, based on the petition, that a hearing is warranted.”