No. 10–2042.
[…] The term “petition” may designate a filing initiating a new civil action. SeeIowa R. Civ. P. 1.301(1) (“For all purposes, a civil action is commenced by filing a petition with the court.”). However, we focus on the legislative intent of the statute, rather than the label attached to the type of filing. See Dudley, 766 N.W.2d at 620 (“We think it proper to focus on the legislative intent evidenced by these statutes, rather than on the label attached to the final judgment.”).
As noted above, a person may file a petition for a restitution hearing under section 910.7 “[a]t any time during the period of probation, parole, or incarceration.” Under section 910.7, a person may file a petition for a restitution hearing before the time for a direct appeal has expired.