State v. Gillard
[…] Defendant concedes that "he cannot show how those drugs would cause needless suffering," yet asserts that the unknown risks of the procedure render it unconstitutional.

In North Carolina, "the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering to the convict or felon an intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until the person is dead." N.C. G.S. § 15-188 (2023). The specific procedure is "determined by the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction, who shall ensure compliance with the federal and State constitutions." Id.

The Supreme Court of the United States has held that "[w]hen a method of execution is authorized under state law, a party contending that this method violates the Eighth Amendment bears the burden of showing that the method creates an unacceptable risk of pain." Glossip v.