STATE OF OREGON, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. THOMAS FRANKLIN GILKEY, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Furthermore, the court noted that, based on the facts presented, "the abuse took place over [an] extended period of time" and caused "extreme or significant mental and emotional damage" to both D and S, who were "vulnerable" victims in the court's view "given the nature of * * * defendant's position within the family." The court then concluded that defendant's 75-month prison sentences, as stated above, were appropriate.
The state recommended that the court sentence defendant under Ballot Measure 11 to consecutive 75-month prison sentences on all three counts. See ORS 137.700(2)(a)(Q) (a first-degree sexual abuse conviction is subject to 75-month mandatory minimum term of imprisonment).
See ORS 137.123 (1) ("A sentence imposed by the court may be made concurrent or consecutive to any other sentence which has been previously imposed or is simultaneously imposed upon the same defendant.").