No. 24100-9-III.
[…] Mr. Gilbert was not arrested while using this information, but was arrested on a warrant and was found to be in possession of these documents. Further investigation revealed Mr. Gilbert was not given permission by the rightful owners of this information to be in possession of their tax documents. The statute is neither unconstitutionally vague or ambiguous as to its meaning, nor was it unconstitutionally applied to Mr. Gilbert.
A reading of the statute's other sections adds further clarity to its purpose. RCW 9.35.001 reads:
The legislature finds that financial information is personal and sensitive information that if unlawfully obtained by others may do significant harm to a person's privacy, financial security, and other interests. The legislature finds that unscrupulous persons find ever more clever ways, including identity theft, to improperly obtain and use financial information. The legislature intends to penalize unscrupulous people for improperly obtaining financial information.
For constitutional purposes, a statute can pass muster if it establishes standards for police to enforce the law in a `non-arbitrary, non-discriminatory manner.' City of Sumner v. Walsh, 148 Wn.2d 490, 499, 61 P.3d 1111 (2003).