No. 2 CA-CR 2017-0231-PR
[…] Bennett, 213 Ariz. 562, ¶ 21 (2006); accord State v. Kolmann, 239 Ariz. 157, ¶ 9 (2016); see also Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-88, 692 (1984). To demonstrate prejudice, Gilardi must show "a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different." Kolmann, 239 Ariz. 157, ¶ 9, quoting Hinton v. Alabama, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 134 S. Ct. 1081, 1089 (2014).
¶9 As the trial court correctly concluded, the sentencing court was not required to give Gilardi notice it intended to impose a seven-year prison term. Section 13-702(E) requires a court to "inform all of the parties before sentencing occurs of its intent to increase or decrease a sentence to the aggravated or mitigated sentence pursuant this section." Notwithstanding the sentencing court's reference to "aggravating factors" and an "aggravated term" of imprisonment, § 13-702(D) states that a seven-year term is the "[m]aximum" term for Gilardi's conviction for stalking, and it defines the relevant "[a]ggravated" prison term as 8.75 years.