12-06-2024
[…] Perez, No. 104,702, 2011 WL 5027109, at *2 (Kan. App. 2011) (unpublished opinion).
This court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this appeal.
Gifford argues that this court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this appeal. She is correct, but not based on the sentencing cases cited in her brief. This court has a duty to question jurisdiction on its own initiative. And our review over jurisdictional issues is unlimited. State v. Marinelli, 307 Kan. 768, 774, 415 P.3d 405 (2018).
Subject matter jurisdiction for appeals following a guilty plea is limited by K.S.A. 22-3602(a):
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court and upon appeal any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed. No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.)
But appeals from a sentence are not precluded under K.S.A. 22-3602(a). Marinelli, 307 Kan. at 778. Still, as already established, KBI fees are not a part of a sentence.