No. COA08-1032.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) (2007); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(4). Defendant argues that his conviction was substantially similar to misdemeanor breaking and entering in North Carolina, a Class 1 misdemeanor, worth 1 prior record point. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(b); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5).
To determine if an out-of-state conviction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina, we must compare the elements of the out-of-state offense to those of the North Carolina offense. Hanton, 175 N.C. App. at 254, 623 S.E.2d at 604. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.52.030 provides that a person is guilty of second-degree burglary if "with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.52.030 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a) provides that "[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny" is guilty of felony breaking and entering. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a).