State v. Gibson
[…] The state may appeal "any case, from any pretrial order, including probable cause dismissal orders based on questions of law." Minn. R. Crim. P. 28.04, subd. 1(1). However, it must show "how the district court's alleged error, unless reversed, will have a critical impact on the outcome of the trial." Id., subd. 2. The state argues, and Gibson does not dispute, that the dismissal of criminal charges constitutes a "critical impact." We agree, and believe that the state has satisfied the requirements for appellate review. See State v. Lugo, 887 N.W.2d 476, 481-82 (Minn. 2016).

DECISION

Section 169.30(b) of the Minnesota Statutes states that, "Every driver of a vehicle shall stop at a stop sign or at a clearly marked stop line before entering the intersection, except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal."

The district court interpreted section 169.30(b) and concluded that "the statutory duty imposed upon a driver is to stop at the intersection, not the stop sign or stop line." We disagree with the district court's interpretation of the statute.