DOCKET NO. A-2871-16T3
[…] II
As stated, on appeal defendant claims the trial court erred because it: (1) failed to charge the jury on both attempted robbery and attempted theft as lesser-included offenses of robbery; (2) provided a "confusing" and "incomplete" charge on armed robbery, prejudicing defendant's right to a fair trial; and (3) imposed a manifestly excessive sentence on the charge for robbery.
We first address defendant's contention the trial court erred because it failed to charge the jury on attempted robbery and attempted theft as lesser-included offenses of robbery.
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) provides that:
A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or
(2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury; or
(3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree.
Robbery, therefore, consists of the following elements:
An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).]