No. 2007 CA 00209.
[…] Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d 89, 1997-Ohio-355, 684 N .E.2d 668, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, syllabus 1.
{¶ 52} Appellant, in the case sub judice, was convicted of aggravated arson in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) and (A)(2). R.C. 2909.02 states, in relevant part, as follows: (A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following:
{¶ 53} "(1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender;
{¶ 54} "(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure; . . .
{¶ 55} "(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of aggravated arson
{¶ 56} "(2) A violation of division (A)(1) or (3) of this section is a felony of the first degree.