No. COA23-566
[…] Stat. § 15-155 (2021). Further, "[e]rror as to a date or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction if time was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(4) (2021).
[7] In this case, Defendant was indicted for three counts of Second-Degree Forcible Rape pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.22. Our statutes provide: "A person is guilty of second-degree forcible rape if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person … [b]y force and against the will of the other person[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.22(a)(1) (2021). The indictments for these offenses alleged a date range of 2 October 1994 to 25 March 1995. Time is not of the essence nor a required element for Second-Degree Forcible Rape.