I.D. Nos. 0809009947, 08090009946.
[…] The Court denied bail, but left open the question of whether Hinson should be compelled to testify. The Court directed the parties to provide written submissions in support of their positions, and advised that it would re-open the proof positive hearing if it was satisfied that it was appropriate to do so.
In re Steigler, 250 A.2d 379, 383 (Del. 1969). See also DEL. CONST . ART . I, § 12 ("A]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses where proof is positive or the presumption great."); 11 DEL. C. § 2103(a) (stating that "[a] capital crime shall not be bailable . . . except as provided in subsection (b)").
11 DEL. C. § 2103(b) (A defendant charged with a capital crime may be bailable "if, after full inquiry, the Superior Court shall determine that there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation, and the burden of demonstrating such doubt shall be on the accused.").
The Court has since received supplemental letter memoranda from the parties on both sides of the 5th Amendment issue. Gibson no longer joins Gibbs' motion to reconvene the proof positive hearing to compel testimony from Hinson and, in fact, now opposes it.