No. 2005AP1150.
[…] ¶ 26 As noted, when a petition for the termination of parental rights has been filed, WIS. STAT. § 48.422(1) requires that a court conduct a hearing within thirty days of the date of the filing of the petition to "determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition." If a party does wish to contest the petition, the court must set a date for fact-finding hearing, often referred to as trial, which must begin within forty-five days of the initial hearing. Sec. 48.422(2).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(1) provides:
The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed. At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub (4) and s. 48.423.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(2) provides: "If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact — finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately."
¶ 27 The Children's Code makes clear that none of the time limits may be waived. State v.