State v. George
[…] State v. Smith, 186 N.C.App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007). "When ruling on a defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court must determine whether there is substantial evidence (1) of each essential element of the offense charged, and (2) that the defendant is the perpetrator of the offense." Id. (citation omitted). To be substantial, the State must present "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Here, Defendant was charged with the offense of DWI as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1. In relevant part, this statute provides:

(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or
(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person's alcohol concentration[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 (2021)." 'The three essential elements of the offense of impaired driving are (1) driving a vehicle (2) upon any public vehicular area (3) while under the influence of an impairing substance or "[a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of [0.08] or more." '" State v. Narron, 193 N.C.App. 76, 79, 666 S.E.2d 860, 863 (2008) (alterations in original) (quoting State v. Denning, 316 N.C. 523, 524, 342 S.E.2d 855, 856-57 (1986) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1)).