State v. George
[…] Our standard of review provides: “The summary denial of a motion for DNA testing presents a question of law over which [appellate courts] exercise unlimited review. [Citations omitted.] Further, it requires interpretation of K.S.A. 21–2512, and statutory interpretation is also a question of law allowing ... unlimited review. [Citation omitted.]” State v. Johnson, 299 Kan. 890, 892, 327 P.3d 421 (2014).

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–2512 governs postconviction DNA testing. It provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for ... rape ... may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:

(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;

(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and

(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.

....

“(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.”

See State v. Lackey, 295 Kan. 816, 820–21, 286 P.3d 859 (2012) (Lackey II ).