No. 112,523.
[…] The issue raised in this appeal requires this court to interpret and apply K.S.A. 8–1567. Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v.. Eddy, 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014). The constitutionality of a sentencing statute is also a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. State v. Hilt, 299 Kan. 176, 202, 322 P.3d 367 (2014).
The first step in this inquiry is to examine the language of K.S.A. 8–1567. Specifically, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 8–1567(i) provides in part:
“For the purpose of determining whether a conviction is a first, second, third, fourth or subsequent conviction in sentencing under this section:
“(1) Convictions for a violation of this section, or a violation of an ordinance of any city or resolution of any county which prohibits the acts that this section prohibits, or entering into a diversion agreement in lieu of further criminal proceedings on a complaint alleging any such violations, shall be taken into account, but only convictions or diversions occurring on or after July 1, 2001. Nothing in this provision shall be construed as preventing any court from considering any convictions or diversions occurring during the person's lifetime in determining the sentence to be imposed within the limits provided for a first, second, third, fourth, or subsequent offense.” (Emphasis added.)
This subsection provides that a defendant's municipal court DUI conviction occurring on or after July 1, 2001, may be counted as a prior DUI conviction if the ordinance prohibits the acts that K.S.A. 8–1567 prohibits. Thus, we must compare K.S.A. 8–1567 and Wichita ordinance 11.38.150. K.S.A.2015 Supp. 8–1567(a) provides:
“Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:
“(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8–1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
“(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more;
“(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;
“(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or
“(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.”
Wichita municipal ordinance 11.38.150(a) provides:
“No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within the city while: