STATE v. GEE
[…] The district court suspended the sentence and placed Gee on probation for three years. The district court also ordered Gee to pay a $750 fine, a $10 DARE charge, and a $125 law enforcement initiative surcharge. Further, Gee's driving privileges were revoked for one hundred eighty days. Gee appeals.

The Issues. Gee was charged by trial information with the crime of conspiracy to possess and/or possession of anhydrous ammonia, a precursor, with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(4). The charge is a Class D felony. Iowa Code section 124.401(4) provides in relevant part:

A person who possesses any product containing any of the following commits a class "D" felony, if the person possessed with the intent to use the product to manufacture any controlled substance:

. . . .

d. Anhydrous ammonia