No. 51578-1-I.
[…] We treat unchallenged findings of fact as verities on appeal. We review the trial court's conclusions of law for legal error, but we may affirm the trial court on `any ground within the pleadings and proof.'
State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994). The only finding of fact to which G.D.'s assigns error is not relevant to our decision.
State v. Mendez, 137 Wn.2d 208, 214, 970 P.2d 722 (1999).
State v. Michielli, 132 Wn.2d 229, 242, 937 P.2d 587 (1997); State v. Hudson, 79 Wn. App. 193, 194, 900 P.2d 1130 (1995), affirmed, 130 Wn.2d 48, 921 P.2d 538 (1996).
RCW 10.79.130(1) provides:
No person [in custody at a detention facility] may be strip searched without a warrant unless:
(a) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip search is necessary to discover . . . contraband . . . that constitutes a threat to the security of a . . . detention . . . facility. . . . The reasonable suspicion standard required by RCW 10.79.130 is the same as the reasonable articulable suspicion standard set forth in Terry v. Ohio. Thus, in State v.